Privacy Statement

– Updated July 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the AboutFerns.org website, www.aboutferns.org.

AboutFerns.org is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. AboutFerns.org is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to contributor features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password.

Sharing of your personal information

We We do not share your personal information with third parties.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic. At present, this is the only information we capture with respect to anonymous site use.

For users registering as contributors on the AboutFerns.org site, the user profile information collected is used to provide site bio information for contributors and login information for the site. Registered contributors have the ability to determine the amount of information exposed via the contributor bio.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AboutFerns.org reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, this can be achieved by logging in to the www.AboutFerns.org site and accessing the profile page. In the event you are unable to log in to www.AboutFerns.org, you may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AboutFerns.org reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

AboutFerns.org welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

E-mail: aboutferns@gmail.com

Copyright 2016-2020 AboutFerns.org
 
Loading...

Loading